Privacy

Table of contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Contact details
  3. Personal data
  4. View, modify or delete data
  5. Third parties
  6. How we secure data

Introduction

We only save your data for as long as it is needed, and only share it with other parties if this is needed for using the app. Our business model only consists of improving events through the use of our app and therefore we have no commercial interest in the data. Everything is saved securely and sent via a secure SSL connection.

Privacy Policy

Let’s Get Digital B.V., located at Atoomweg 2-H, 9743 AK Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Let’s Get Digital Atoomweg 2-H 9743 AK, Groningen +31502113693

Bas Krijgsman is the Data Protection Officer of Let’s Get Digital. He is contactable via +31502113693.

Personal data that we process

Let’s Get Digital processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Birthplace
  • Adress details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mailaddress
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website/ app, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and type of device

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website/app and/or service does not intend to collect data about website/app visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via +31502113693, and then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Let’s Get Digital processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To give you the opportunity to create an account in the app and to communicate with other users

How long we save personal data for

Let’s Get Digital does not save your personal data for any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Let’s Get Digital will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Let’s Get Digital remains responsible for these processing operations such as cookies or similar techniques that we use.

Let’s Get Digital only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to the website/app. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website/app and your ease of use. They ensure that the website/app works properly and they remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimise our website/app with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously saved via your browser settings.

Let’s Get Digital aims to protect your privacy by requiring as little data as possible to operate the features of the Let’s Get Digital app and LGD white label apps, in addition to the Let’s Get Digital Virtual Event platform. The primary domain used by Let’s Get Digital to host content is live.letsgetdigital.com. Information sent to this domain is required for the functionality of the respective features of the apps and platforms operated by Let’s Get Digital.

Below is a complete overview of all of the data that can be sent to the internet, to operate our platform. Most of the data relating to user customisation and user created content is opt-in (i.e. you do not have to set your profile picture), and users have the right to request that their account (and related data) is destroyed.

Service TransIP/Digital Ocean (Our Hosts)
What data TransIP and Digital Ocean operate the servers used to run Let’s Get Digital.


Service
Google Cloud / Firebase Firestore
What data Chat message contents
When A user sends/receives a chat message.


Service
Google Cloud / Firebase Cloud messages / Apple Push Notification Service
What data Push messages
When Push notifications are sent to users’ devices.

Service Google Cloud / Firebase Cloud storage
What data User generated content
When When additional media content (i.e., images, videos, files) is added to content such as Posters, Company Booths or Wall Posts.


Service Amazon S3
What data Backups
When Database backups are regularly made and stored in case recovery is required by event organisers.


Service
Imagekit (Image management service)
What data IP address
When Used when images are downloading to determine optimal download conditions.


Service
SendGrid (Email server)
What data Login credentials, email messages
When A user is sent an email by the platform or by the event organisers.

Service Twilio SMS
What data Phone number
When Used to send a link to the app to your phone


Service Cloudflare
What data IP address
When All data is passed through Cloudflare provide DDOS protection.


Service
Youtube/Vimeo/Daily.co/Jetstream/Other Streaming services
What data IP address
When When a video or stream loads the host, e.g. YouTube checks the connection quality to determine the video quality that should be played.


Service
Sentry (Error logging)
What data IP address
When IP addresses are sent to Sentry as part of error logging when server errors occur



View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through your account settings. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you, or another organisation mentioned by you, in a computer file.

If you want to use your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions or comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to sales@letsgetdigital.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Let’s Get Digital will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Let’s Get Digital also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure data

Let’s Get Digital takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us.